GULF HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorians and Salutatorians

This page was last revised on June 15, 2017.

1924 ROSCOE BUSH HENDERSON PAUL HUGH WYNN
1925 GLADYS FERN BRAKE* SARAH ELIZABETH BAKER*
1926 IDA MAUDE STARKE EVELYN ELIZABETH WADDY
1927 HELEN FISHER ?
1928 JEAN FULLINGTON CORINNE CLARK
1929 ? (see note) ? (see note)
1930 JESSE FOSTER GAY WILLIAM HATTON
1931 RUDOLPH L. SNYDER FRANCES KIRKMAN
1932 DONALD WILKES FRANCIS LUIKART
1933 ELSIE WILLIS BETTY FULFORD
1934 WENDELL DUSTIN WATERS VIRGINIA RAVENHALL
1935 NELLE MOORE MENNO OTIS BRAKE
1936 ROSA LEE ZUBER MARGARET THIEL
1937 RUBY VERA PATTERSON FRANK T. MOORE
1938 OLGA PALANSKY RICHARD PARKER
1939 ILLIMAE WILLIAMSON ELEANOR BAILLIE
1940 GLADYS WILLIS FRANCES OSBORNE
1941 IDA GAINES RICHARD PIATT
1942 DAVID LINN LUIKART ROBERT HALL COLGAN
1943 SAM BAILLIE JAMES F. CLARK
1944 AZALEE TOWNSEND LOIS DINGMAN
1945 CAROLINE MAYTUM CHARLENE REID
1946 VIRGINIA LAINEN EDDIE F. SWARTSEL
1947 HARRY CLARK BYRUM COOPER
1948 KENDALL LORCH SAMUEL WITHROWE
1949 HELEN BALCOM LUCILLE GUESS
1950 JOYCE McCLAMMA JEAN BUHLER
1951 WALTER ANDREW CASSON, JR. RICHARD JOSEPH MILBAUER
1952 CECIL P. LOECHELT TANNER "DIXIE" HENDRICK III
1953 KAREN LEWIS KATINA JOHN
1954 KAY SUE DECUBELLIS ALVA RITA SAWYER
1955 GAIL CASSON CLARA FREDERICK
1956 WAYNE NORFLEET and
JOHN MANUEL
(none)
1957 SHIRLEY ANN FREDERICK FRANCES CAROLYN SIGMON
1958 GLORIA NESSLER BARBARA BRUNNER
1959 STEPHEN BUSH EUGENE SAWYER
1960 RUTH ANN JACOBIK JUDITH MARIE SCHARABOK
1961 SYLVIA DIANE NESSLER JAMES ARTHUR TITUS
1962 ALENE SUE YARROW ROBERT MICHAEL FIKE
1963 LAURIE LEE BAKER WILLIAM TIMOTHY SLATER
1964 BARBARA ANN KOLEAN MARY LOUISE WEST
1965 RICHARD LEE MARCHMAN LES A. SNYDER
1966 PATRICIA ANN SIDNEY BETTY A. BEAVER
1967 LINDA JANET WALSH DANIEL JOHN FORTUNA
1968 CATHERINE POST SUSAN MALLETT
1969 PHILIP NEETZ CHARLES GUM
1970 JAMES MICHAEL DONALDSON MARY ANN DANKO
1971 LINDA RUPP CHRISTINE SHORT
1972 JAMES W. PRITCHARD III RICK VARGO and
RICHARD WILLIAMS
1973 JOHN COHEE and
BOB BACHTOLD
WILLA SHIVERS
1974 ELLEN C. PERRY PAUL WILT
1975 WILLIAM JEFFREY TATUM KEVIN ARTHUR YARNELL
1976 ROBERT JAMES COUGHLIN DORI LYNN RATHERT
1977 RONALD MARLOWE RICHARD JOSEPH DAVIS
1978 KRISTINA BUTTINGHAUSEN JUDY ORTON
1979 WILLIAM ALBRECHT BRIAN MOYER
1980 SPENCER WESLEY FARROW ANDREW FRANCIS WILLIAMS
1981 MARIE ANN WEINER CAROLINE ELIZABETH RUMLEY
1982 TONJA RAE OLSON LUCIA ANNE ADKINSON
1983 KENNETH PAUL HIGHHOUSE JOHN VINCENT MALONEY
1984 LOUIS GERARD DEPAOLIS P. DANIEL KANGAS
1985 JENNIFER A. MEYER REBECCA JEAN HYDER
1986 JEROME AUSTIN KARNICK JOANNE MARIE BRITZ
1987 MICHAEL PARKS PATEY DONALD KEYES
1988 TINA ALEXOPOULOS TED MARTIN SICHELMAN
1989 JOSEPH E. FRENCL MISTI MELISSA CLARK
1990 JOSEPH MICHAEL ANDRUZZI JEROME ALAN NAPOLI
1991 JENNIFER JO BLYTH AMY RACHEL HERRICK
1992 HSAIO LING LAI NICOLE KEON
1993 JASON SCOTT MURPHY and
KOSTANDINOS JOHN STUBOS
PAMELA CATHARINE WELLER
1994 SERGIO MERTSCHING SEAN DAVID BURNS
1995 MICHAEL POLLACK and
KEITH JOSEPH MYERS
CAROLINE RENEE O'NEILL
1996 AMANDA CATHERINE JEZEK
and  WHITNEY ANN GUZDZIAL
KRISTI MICHELLE HOWE
1997 NEETA S. TOPRANI JAMES KEITH WALKA
1998 DAVID KEITH BOTELHO and
SCOTT ROBERT MYERS
JENNIFER LYNN BARBOOKLES and
KRISTA MARIE BITTENBENDER
1999 PAUL POLLACK AMANDA KENNEDY
2000 ERIC CHRISTOPHER
BREITENSTEIN
JAMIE LYNN HOGAN
2001 DAVID ANDREW PIRMAN BARBARA JEAN CARR
2002 MEGAN MARIE RASHID SALVATORE TORRE
2003 MELODY JOY GOODENOUGH RUTH TARA-LYNN VAUGHN
2004 THANH DIEU THI DOAN MICHAEL ADAY
2005 JULIE ANNE
SALVA CRUZ BILLEDO
BRITTANY CIARA MUETZEL
2006 JESSICA MICHELLE BENNETT EMILY GRACE GUIDA
2007 THANH Q. TRAN JONATHAN MUÑOZ
2008 JENNIFER NICOLE JOHNSON COURTNEY LEIGH COHEN
2009 JAMIELEE’ DALTON HYATT BRITTANY NOEL MOTTA
2009-IB ALICE BETA CHANG MARIO TALANGA
2010 JACKSON THOMAS LOOP CASEY LYNN PEREIRA
2010-IB KELVIN THAI TRAN CODY WAYNE JOHNSON
2011 ZACHARY MARK IVANAC MARÍ ALLYSSA MERCADO
2011-IB LAUREN GEORGIA KANAPKA and
BRANDI MARIE TAYLOR

NICHOLAS ROBERT BAKER
2012 BRITTANY MARIE ADAMS JESSIKA PAIGE EGLIN
2012-IB SHREE SUNDARESH
COREY ALEXANDER PALERMO and
AISHWARYA SUBRAMANIAN
2013 COURTNEY ANNE FLOR NICHOLAS JAMES BULIGA
2013-IB CHRISTINA LEE ENGLER and
BRITTNEY NICOLE GERVASI
ZEBA ALVI
2014 JOSIE ANNALIESE BREADY EVAN WILLIAM MOORE
2014-IB DAVID MASELLA GRANIERO and
JULIDE ELIZABETH IYE
SHANE MATTHEW GILLEN
2015 JACQUELYN NAGY BRIANNA LUIS
2015-IB MACKENZIE MARQUES AAKASH PANJABI and
JAYSSE IVAN TANGHAL
2016 LYNDSY MARIE NIEDER RENEE CASSIE BORDEN
2016-IB JUAN MANUEL LEIS-PRETTO MARIYA MENDEL
2017 SABINA RAMIC CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
2017-IB DARYA KOZHEVNIKOVA JANELLE TANGHAL and
SONIA PANJABI

Notes: In the 1922-23 school year there was no senior class. However, valedictory and salutatory addresses were given in 1923 by tenth grade students Doris Mary Miles and Evelyn Elizabeth Waddy as part of a ceremony marking the graduation of the sophomores from the junior to the senior department of the school.

In 1925, Gladys Fern Brake and Sarah Elizabeth Baker were tied academically. It was customary then to have the salutatory address near the beginning of the program and the valedictory address near the end. Baker was chosen to deliver the salutatory address and Brake was chosen to deliver the valedictory address.

The New Port Richey Press article describing the 1929 graduation includes a detailed list of who spoke but does not mention a valedictorian or salutatorian. This seems to suggest that they did not speak and perhaps that there were no students selected that year. There were 15 graduates in 1929: Leola Baillie, Lucille Bechtold, Maxine Brake, Casper Cooper, Anna Hahn, Metta Hamilton, Harold Hunter, Emil Klepach, Louis Kolb, Myrtle Lapham, Charlotte Lautenslager, Stanley Marrs, Maxine Pierce, Pauline Stevenson, and Louis Kolb.


Return to history front page