Hernando County Schools (1915-1916)

The following was taken from Complete Educational Directory of the State of Florida 1915-1916.

HERNANDO COUNTY - WHITE SCHOOLS

Name of School Name of Principal
and Teachers
Post Office Florida
Cert.
Held
Monthly
Salary
Number
of
Pupils
Enrolled
Number
of
Pupils
Above
8th
Hernando High I. T. Pearson Brooksville 1st 150.00 380 66
  Chas. B. Galloway Brooksville 1st 90.00    
  Mrs. Grace Burrows Brooksville 1st 75.00    
  Miss Lois Hatcher Brooksville T. 55.00    
  Miss Jessie Hunt Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Mollie Grubs Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Mrs. I. W. Reagan Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Edith Fulton Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Beryl Russell Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Helen Kitchen Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Bertha Hancock Brooksville 1st 55.00    
  Miss Nona Sewell Brooksville 2nd 60.00    
Providence Mrs. E. E. Guerry Brooksville 2nd 50.00 17 1
New Harmony Miss Wellah Burrows Brooksville 1st 50.00 20 1
Aripeka Miss Pearl Reid Aripeka, Fla. 2nd 50.00 16 2
Ringgold Miss Myrtle Taylor Brooksville RFD 1 1st 50.00 13  
Rock Hill Miss Ruby Pilcher Istachatta 1st 50.00 18 2
Rural Miss Florence Johnson Rural 2nd 50.00 24  
Stafford Mrs. Hugh Thompson Brooksville RFD 1 1st 55.00 16  
Spring Lake J. J. Lipsey Trilby, RFD 1 1st 125.00 68 14
  Mrs. Violet Lee Trilby, RFD 1 1st 50.00    
  Miss Tabitha Johnson Trilby, RFD 1 2nd 50.00    
Spring Hill (dis)            
Croom Lola Baker Croom, Fla. 3rd 45.00 13 3
Lake Lindsey Alfred S. Goody Brooksville 1st 55.00 23 2
Withlacoochee Mrs. L. A. Mickler Trilby, Fla. 2nd 45.00 18  
Hebron Miss Inez Chalker Brooksville 3rd 45.00 35  
  Miss Rosa Peterson Brooksville 3rd 40.00    
Centralia Miss Jennie Goozier Centralia, Fla. 1st 50.00 23  
Kaylon Miss Lena Mickler Trilby, Fla. 2nd 45.00 18 1
East Brooksville (dis)            
Rerdell Not in session          
Bailey Hill Miss Medora Lowry Brooksville 2nd 50.00 20  
Ishochatta* Miss Kate Townsend Istachatta 1st 60.00 16 2
Riverland Miss Ethel Martin Riverland, Fla. 2nd 45.00 26 2
Bay City Miss Imo Chambers Bay City 3rd 40.00 20  

HERNANDO COUNTY - NEGRO SCHOOLS

Name of School Name of Principal
and Teachers
Post Office Florida
Cert.
Held
Monthly
Salary
Number
of
Pupils
Enrolled
Number
of
Pupils
Above
8th
Brooksville B. W. Thompson Brooksville 1st 45.00 167 12
  Matilda Thompson Brooksville 2nd 30.00    
  Elvan Potts Brooksville 2nd 30.00    
Discontinued            
Russel Hill Mary F. Boone Brooksville 2nd 30.00 18  
Memdon Hill* Mamie Lang Brooksville 2nd 30.00 26  
Blue Sink Sarah L. Spikes Brooksville 2nd 30.00 26  
Wiscon Clara Taylor Brooksville 3rd 30.00 48  
Bay Springs J. L. Moore Trilby, RFD 1 1st 45.00 92  
  Ella M. DuBose Trilby, RFD 1 2nd 35.00    
Croom B. H. McMorris Croom, Fla. 3rd 30.00 28  
Centralia Not yet supplied          

*Apparently the correct spellings are Istachatta and Mundon Hill or Mondon Hill.