HISTORY OF PASCO COUNTY

Pine Hill Cemetery

See also:

Pine Hill Section (the African-American neighborhood)

Booker T. Washington School

A Photo Taken in the Cemetery in 1924

Please send corrections to the cemetery listing to Jeff Miller at jeff560@aol.com. Most of the research for the listing was done by Walt Casson. The following history of the cemetery was written by Jeff Cannon. This page was last revised on Feb. 19, 2017.

This cemetery was once nestled on the back roads between two small coastal communities. Those small communities exploded with development and became known as the cities of Port Richey and New Port Richey. The cemetery came into existence in 1916 when the ladies of the New Port Richey Civic Club saw the need for a cemetery in their own town. They began seeking local property to establish this cemetery. George R. Sims, one of the community’s prominent businessmen and property owners, generously donated the 2.2 acres where the cemetery was placed. Mr. Sims also helped with some of the early business decisions made regarding the cemetery. On September 27, 1917, the Pinehill Cemetery Association was formed by a group of ladies from the New Port Richey Civic Club. The six ladies listed as the original charter members of the cemetery where Minnie Broersma, Lonnie Clark, Alice Davis, Jennie Leach, Emma Rowan, and Nettie Sheldon. On May 27, 1919, the New Port Richey Press reported that the Cemetery Association called a meeting to discuss and devise means for putting the cemetery area into proper condition. The association stated that their cemetery property needed to be cleared and fenced. They also discussed the plots needing to be laid out with stakes at the corners of each, for the purpose of later locating and identifying them.

According to a Feb. 16, 1920, New Port Richey Press article, New Port Richey’s new cemetery will be known as the Pine Hill Cemetery, which is beautifully located 1½ miles north of town. Mr. Randolph and one other party whose name is illegible in the article surveyed the 2½ acre plot. The articles states that soon lots and driveways will be put in. The article also states that Mrs. J. H. Moran was president of the cemetery association at the time.

There are also several other articles, later printed, announcing the group gathering and cleaning the cemetery on a regular basis. There were funds collected for this purpose. On May 15, 1926, the cemetery property was deeded to the city of New Port Richey. At this point the cemetery’s maintenance became the responsibility of the city of New Port Richey, along with the help from family members of the deceased. It still remains this way today.

On June 6, 1930 the New Port Richey Press reported:

Inquiry elicited the information from Coucilman A. J. Pauels, who is in charge of the cemetery, that the first person buried in Pine Hill cemetery was C. E. Freel, a Federal Soldier, in 1917. Since then there were buried in the soldiers’ plot: Moses Grey, Hiram Seeley, John Daulby, Allen B. Fekler, S. B. Davis, and J. B. Huff. In addition learn the history of Moses Grey private or family plots, Benjamin Garrett, John O. Humphrey and John W. Gurney. At present there are but two stone markers in the soldiers’ plot. The government furnishes these stones free upon proving the identity of the soldier and his service to the United States. Councilman Pauels is anxious to learn the war history of Moses Grey, C. E. Freels, and John Daulby, and would appreciate any information given or he would like to be put in touch with any of their friends.

The first burial at Pine Hill Cemetery is identified as C. E. Freel in the above 1930 newspaper article and is identified as Clifford E. Freels on the historical marker at the cemetery. Census and death records reveal that he was Columbus E. Freels, born March 17, 1839, in Morgan, Tennessee. He married Lola Teals. He is shown in Kansas in early records, in Cordele, Ga., in 1900, and in Rogersville, Tenn., in 1910. In the 1910 census he is described as a salesman of Singer sewing machines. He died in Pasco County on June 7, 1917. The death certificate does not identify the place of burial. Information for the death certificate was provided by Mrs. C. E. Freels of New Port Richey.

For many years this cemetery suffered at the hands of numerous vandals. What the vandals didn't get the lawn mowers did. There are a number of unmarked graves in this cemetery many that at one time had temporary metal markers for them. The cemetery has been recently cared for and is in much better condition than it was in the days past. There are still many signs of past neglect that can be seen through unmarked graves and broken headstones.

There are many establishing members of the cities of Port Richey and New Port Richey interred here, making this a historic cemetery. This is one of the few cemeteries in Pasco County that contains no burials of Confederate Soldiers however the cemetery includes more than 10 Union soldiers interred here.

Among the veterans interred in the Pinehill Cemetery is Medal of Honor recipient James W. Huff. James was born in either Washington County or Washington Township, Pennsylvania ca. February 2nd 1840-1843, either the exact location or date of James’ birth is clear, as there are conflicting records on both. However an early map of Washington Township in Pennsylvania show the Hoff Family owning land and according to "Early Census Records of the Huff/ Hoff/ Hough Family" compiled by Max. K Huff the 1850 census for Washington Township list head of household John Hoff, 60 married to Catherine Hoff, 55 enumerated with children Joseph, John, Ann, Charles, William, James- born 1843 and Mary Jane Hoff, the only James in Pennsylvania census records close enough to James W. Huff’s age. According to service records during the Civil War James W. Huff enlisted in Vanburan, PA with the 85th Pennsylvania Infantry, on November 14th 1862 he was transferred and served with Company L. of the Fourth Regiment, US Artillery (Regular Army), however it was not this service that he received his medal of honor for.

After his Civil War service James enlisted as Sergeant with Company L of the First US Calvary. In 1873 after Brig. Gen. George Crook became commander of the Department of Arizona in 1871 he undertook a series of winter campaigns by small detachments, which pacified the region by 1874. In the years that followed, the Indian Bureau’s policy of frequent removal created new dissatisfaction among the Apaches. Dissident elements went off the reservations, led by Chato, Victorio, Geronimo, and other chiefs, and raided settlements along both aides of the border, escaping into Mexico or the United States as circumstances dictated. It was during these winter campaigns that James W. Huff was injured. According to records from the Department of Veterans Affairs on April 12th 1875 James received a medal of honor, the highest military honor, citing his "Gallant engagements with the Apaches". Sometime after his military service James moved to Georgia and retired, according to the 1900 federal census James W. Huff born February 1840 was living in Fulton County, GA. under occupation it reads retired soldier. James was married to Tilea Huff born December 1852, their children Lucy born 1882, Josi?, born 1884, Tilea born 1888, James born 1891 and Edgar born 1896 were also enumerated with James. According to the 1910 census James W. Huff, 67 was living in Carroll County Georgia in the "Militia District- Turkey Creek", in this census his occupation list him as a "overseer of a rifle range"; with his age listed at 67 years this would mean he was born in 1843 conflicting with the previously mentioned 1840. Again enumerated in the household are Tilea, 51, James, 18 and Ed, 14. According to an April 21st 2002 St. Pete Times article James moved to New Port Richey in 1919, according to the 1920 federal census James, 72 was living in district #17- New Port Richey with wife Tilea, 60 and sons James W. Jr., 28 and Edgar, 26. James W. Huff was laid to rest, in the Pinehill Cemetery, on November 30, 1927

The cemetery has two parts, an east and west side. These two sides are divided in the center with road that circles the outside. The recent efforts of Walt Casson are not going unnoticed. Walt has been spending countless hours resurveying this cemetery for the purposes of designing a new plat map. Many times this is not an easy task since some of the burials are not always done in a straight line and sometimes they lay on the outside of the plotted spaces; the Pinehill Cemetery is in better condition than most in this respect.

** NOTE- I would like to dedicate the writing of this cemetery’s history to, long time Pasco County and New Port Richey resident, Walt Casson. Mr. Casson’s dedication for the history of New Port Richey and his life long work as a surveyor have been the drive behind this project. There are also members of Mr. Casson’s family interred at the cemetery. I would like to thank Mr. Casson for the endless hours of work he has put into the Pine Hill Cemetery. His work does not go un-noticed with me. - Thank You, Mr. Casson. **

ABBOTTJohn SidneyFeb 7 1886Apr 14 1960IND PVT 2 ENGR TRNG REGT WWI
AIJALAEdith.........
AIJALAMauri18881955...
ALBRITTONCynthia C.18811963...
ALBRITTONMack AllenMay 28 1885Jan 17 1939...
ALLEEMarleneMay 22 1940Jan 16 1990Mother
ALLEN.........Donated by city - Pittman
ARDEMAHarman.........
ARNETTClifford CharlesJun 14 1906Apr 16 1931died of acute meningitis
AUGERWilliam L.18661952MASS 23 or 26TH ENG
AUTIODavid......Perhaps ca 1885-1956
BAILEYCarl H.Aug 6 1895Sep 18 1970MICH PFC US ARMY WWI
BAILEYM. Leroy18781956...
BAILEYMary Jane18781970...
BAILEYWilfred GeorgeSep 8 1905Oct 2 1933...
BAKEREvelyn19201940...
BALLENGERJohn W.Jul 18 1899Oct 30 1951...
BARBERClarance A.Feb 13 1893Oct 27 1958...
BARCKKarl Sven BalderMar. 16, 1895 June 9, 1939b. in Tammerfors, Finland, lived in Hartford CT in 1923, died in Dade City
BAREFORDHarold EarlMay 30 1919Aug 26 1950TEC5 US ARMY WWII
BAREFORDLettie E.Dec 13 1891Oct 10 1954Beloved Mother
BARNESSgt. Alanson JoslynNov 24 1843May 23 1931(WPA) CO C 104 NY INF
BAUGHErnest.........
BEIJARAnna E.18801949...
BEIJARAxel William18831952...
BELANGERWilma VaheyDec 2 1904Sep 10 1961...
BELLSeylon.........
BENEDICTRoy.........
BERLINCarl G.18951955...
BERLINEdlaJun 13 1858Dec 12 1927born in Finland
BERLINFrederick Alexander1857Apr 5 1932Died at age 73; b. Finland
BERLINLara or Lora1900......
BETHELRupert.........
BILLHIMERJoseph1847Nov 29 1931(WPA) CO O 151 IND INF
BISHOPEva Mae19051966...
BISHOPOliver E.18871968...
BLAKEJesse..Oct 14 1924Death certificate has age “about 70,” born in England
BLANKLEYRosa D.May 1 1866Apr 5 1936b. Indiana
BOSHAWFrank...Mar 18 1950...
BOSHAWCharles Henry..Dec 1 1930died of pulmonary tuberculosis, age 62 years, 5 months, b. Perrysburg, Ohio
BOSHAWBerthaApr 30 1875Apr 24 1925Mrs. Charles Boshaw
BOSHAWMrs. O.Apr 26 1873Apr 1923...
BOWENKiziah Couch BowenApr 23 1880Oct 10 1933Sister to Frank I. Grey (NPR Press), Mrs. Dorice L. Bowen, b. Rawley, Mass., opera singer
BRAYPatrick.........
BRAYSHAWJames18721950...
BRAYSHAWMinnie Labrie18731950...
BROERSMAMike...1939...
BROOMHubert Earl1891Sep 7 1936(WPA) Sgt Btry C 27th FA 9th Div; b. Alabama; died of drowning
BRUDIMartin Carl Jr.Nov 23 1917Nov 19 1974PRI 1/C USN WWII
BRUSHFlossie A.18911970...
BRUSHIvan18901975...
BURCHMabel G.Feb 25 1887Aug 5 1952...
BURNSJonas JeromeSep 20 1850Jan 4 1929...
BURNSLola L.18751966...
BURNSRose19121949...
BURNSWarren E.18761941...
BUURVELDFannie J.18781960...
BUURVELDPedro L.18761945Obituary has "Peter L. Buurveld"
BUXTONRichard E.18721963...
BUXTONSarah M.18711952...
BUYDAJohn...Sep 29 1957Born in Russia
BYINGTONSallie B.Oct 26 1866May 12 1937wife of Willis M. Byington
BYINGTONWillis Monrow1854Jan 18 1918...
BYRDLee.........
CALDWELLJesse R. Jr.Jul 4 1925Nov 24 1968NJ CWO USAF WWII
CANFIELDWalter W.May 14 1900Jun 10 1965MASS PVT CAS CO 1114 SCU WWII
CARREugene C.Nov 5 1888Sep 10 1961...
CARSCALLENGeorge R..........
CARYJennie.........
CASEYAnna18961984...
CASEYBarbara Gretchen1928Feb 24 1935Died at age 6 years, 10 months, 24 days of nephrosis and peritonitis
CASEYBridget EllenDec 3 1856Apr 28 1925...
CASEYJames H.May 12 1855Aug 4 1935...
CASEYWilliam A.18921946...
CASPERFred R.18911951...
CASSONAnna M.18731929...
CASSONAsher C.18601922...
CASSONGeorge Asher.........
CASSONWalter A. Sr.19071954...
CHAMBERLAINViolet Ebner.........
CHAMBERLAINArthur18881944...
CHAMBERLAINRuby E.18931978...
CHAPMANCelia F....1961...
CHAPMANLouis M.Jun 30 1892Nov 21 1960FLA PFC CO G 312 INF WWI
CLARKCelida R.Sep 14 1921Aug 30 1997...
CLARKGertrudeca 18921954...
CLARKLonnie NicksOct 6 1889Feb 21 1930...
CLARKVictor MalcolmAug 26 1889Jan 12 1951...
CLARKVictor Malcolm Jr.May 17 1915May 7 1973Our Beloved Daddy
COBLEPaul L.Feb 24 1882Nov 20 1950FLA 1ST LT AIR SERVICE WWI
COBLEIGHMrs. E. B..........
COBURNAlbert E.18901962...
COBURNElsie M.18871976...
COGANFrances C.18941973...
COLBERGHenry O.May 14, 1845Dec. 28, 1935NPR Press
COLEBertha SlavikSep 30 1882Mar 9 1960...
COLEEdgar B..........
COLEJoseph W..........
COLGANArthur H.Oct 23 1886Aug 2 1967PA CPL 5 CO 3 BN 164 DEP BRIG
COLGANElsea H.Jun 14 1897Nov 16 1970...
COLGANRobert H.Sep 4 1924Feb 3 1945FLA T SGT 398 AAF BOMB GP WWII
COONSJ. H.18581938...
COONSMary A. Morey18601933...
COOPERCharles J.188019--...
COOPERMartha O.18781934...
CORNELLSamuel H.18481934Obituary has Samuel E.
CORNELLSarah Jane18541931...
CORYJennieMay 2 1888Apr 30 1973...
CORYWilliam A....Mar 19 1946Died at age 73, according to obituary
COWANEdwin W.Nov 23 1871Oct 19 1958CO L 3 REGT OHIO INF SP AM WAR
COWANJames H.18951973...
COWANJuanita E.18931971...
CRAMERClarence V.18861961...
CRAMERElsie M.18881971...
CRITCHLEYCaroline StegarMay 4 1858May 27 1944...
CRITCHLEYWilliam H.Aug 12 1857Apr 20 1931...
CRUMBLEYJames M.Mar 12 1911Jul 15 1952Memories Of The Past Stay
CURLGeorge...1944...
CURLTom.........
CURTISArthur F.ca 18701953...
CURTISCharles A.18741958...
CURTISEster M..........
CURTISRoyceca 18901944...
CUTLERCalvin P.18321912(WPA) Private Co. F 101st Infantry
CUTTINGJames R.19301953...
DALABA or DALABEEJohn1846Jul 21 1923(WPA) CO C 11th VT VOLS HV ARTY
DALTANAnna MarieMay 9 1881Jan 7 1955...
DALTANHarry B..........
DAUJNicolas Conrad...May 25 1950...
DAULBYJohn......
DAVIDSONMary J.Oct. 20, 18501936...
DAVISBenjamin Walter18541935...
DAVISGreek Ellen18611933...
DAVISManda A..........
DAVISSouthwick B.18441927CO B 8 NY CAV
DEANWilliam G..........
DEANGertie M..........
DELAMORTONKatie S.Aug 27 1903Sep 3 1994...
DEARINGJohn R.Oct 29 1875Oct 14 1955FLA M SGT 26 INF WWI
DeCUBELLISAlbert19212001...
DeCUBELLISAngelo18641950...
DeCUBELLISDavid19232004...
DeCUBELLISFrances A.Sep 26 1886Dec 2 1964...
DeCUBELLISGeneva19341989...
DeCUBELLISHenry19231924...
DeCUBELLISMary Matilda19121912...
DeCUBELLISNapoleon19131926...
DeCUBELLISPeterMay 24 1875Jan 12 1972...
DeCUBELLISTimothy WayneMar 13 1946May 6 1947...
DEEGANMildred Eleanor “Millie”Dec 11 1919July 21 2002A noted professional baseball player
DELUCEWilliam.........
DEMELLOL..........
DEWEYJoseph E.Jun 20 1890Jul 9 1962S 2/C USNRF WWI
DIECKSAlice18691952...
DIECKSWilliam18611948...
DIXONFannie Louise Lewis1914......
DIXONNell Johnson18841956...
DIXONThomas Gordon19081989...
DIXONWilliam Green18811941...
DOLLEdward F.Sep 23 1869Jul 15 1954FLA MAJ USA SP AM WAR & WWI
DOTYWilliam B.ca 18791954...
DOTYMrs. W. D..........
DOWLINGDavid A.19021981...
DOWLINGSarah Julia18791951...
DREWJoseph F.Mar 10 1893Aug 2 1957MASS CPL CO G INF WWI & II
DUGGANFlorence S....1962...
DUKECarl E.Jan 12 1893Jul 21 1968CPL USA WWI
DUSTINKittie E.18641958...
DUSTINWillie A.18611942...
EDSTERJulius H.19131992...
EDSTERLois L.1926...Twin Of Louise Roberts
EDWARDSJessie M.ca 18861954married Henry
EIKELDaisy S.18841975...
EIKELJohn R.18741953...
EIKELMildred R.N.Aug 25 1909Jan 21 1937...
ELDERGeorge T..........
EMMASCHMildred.........
ELMOREHubert H.18721944...
ENDICOTTFranklin E.Jun 23 1870Jan 28 1960...
FALANYEleanore T.Apr 10 1912Jul 16 1957...
FALANYHenry.........
FALANYNapoleon...Feb 13 1951...
FALKArthur.........
FALKEmilie.........
FEAGLEYWilliam ReedJan 11 1926Jan 1 1968PFC USA WWII
FELKERAlvan B.18401927(WPA) CO E 40 MASS INF
FENTONEdwin D.18511934...
FIELD............
FINLEYElsie M.19001959...
FIRTHWilliam...1934..
FISHERAlonzo JamesFeb 12 1885Apr 4 1975...
FISHEREthel MaeMar 4 1889Mar 30 1938...
FISHERFrancis M. Sr..........
FISHERLaura M.Sep 6 1886Aug 14 1967...
FISHERMaxMar 24 1918Dec 29 1919...
FISHERWilliam A.Jun 5 1916Jun 11 1991...
FLETCHERHarvey L....1953...
FLETCHERHallie M.July 5, 1900June 2, 1946...
FLORYGeorgeSep 16 1898Dec 19 1965OHIO PFC USA WWI
FLUKEMary Helen18691943Aunt Mary
FLUKEThomas J.18571937...
FOOTEMargaret MarieMar 7 1950Mar 30 1991...
FORSBERGMarie L.19021960...
FORTNERHelen.........
FOSKETTJuanita.........
FOWLERJohn W.18831970...
FOWLERPrudence P.18901943...
FRADDOSIOAnna E.18881966...
FRADDOSIOAntonio or
Anthony Marion
Dec 3 1884Jun 20 1940...
FRADDOSIOGaitanaSep 30 1871Aug 4 1927...
FRADDOSIOJoe.........
FRAGERB. J..........
FRAGEREffie.........
FRALICKEmma K.1878......
FRALICKRobert William18851951...
FRANCISJoseph R.Jan 19 1906Jul 16 1970ILL PVT USA WWII
FREELSColumbus E.Mar 17 1839June 7 1917First burial in this cemetery
FRENCHRobert W.May 8 1908Jan 23 1968S 2/C USN WWII
FRIEDMANSarah E..........
FULLINGTONM. A..........
FULLINGTONA. F..........
FUOCOAnna18531931...
FURTWAENGLERAlbert18761956...
FURTWAENGLERMarie18751960...
FUSONClifford L.May 30 1896Apr 27 1964IOWA PHM 1/C USN WWI
GARDNERLouis A.Mar 15 1920Oct 25 1965MASS MM3 USNR WWII
GARRETTBenjaminOct 17 1836Mar 31 1923b. Pennsylvania
GAUSEJoseph Ollen18901968...
GAUSELula May18981962...
GERKENJohn F.Oct 30 1888Mar 14 1955...
GIBSONMynette G.18821964...
GILMORECarlton ArthurJun 9 1903May 8 1946...
GILMORECora BelleMar 15 1898...Born at Hortorville Wis
GILMOREG. Frank18621935...
GILMOREMyra E.18661934...
GIRTONRobert E.May 29 1897Dec 11 1965IND PVT TRP M 12 REGT CAV WWI
GOODINGForrest N.Aug 11 1893Nov 15 1959TENN PFC CO L 329 INF WWI
GOODKOWSKIBenjaminNov 25 1888Feb 13 1972OHIO PVT US ARMY WWI
GOODMANMarx18631944...
GREENMinnie GraceOct 1 1870Aug 17 1924...
GREYFrank IrvingNov 20 1883Oct 15 1956...
GREYJames E.19151985...
GREYLoree I.19241964...
GREYMary E.Mar 28 1896Mar 18 1968...
GREYMosesOct. 9 1835Feb 11 1920..
GURNEYJohn WesleySep 13 1844May 9 1926CO F 46 MASS VOL CO G 2nd MASS HEAVY ARTY
GURNEYJulia ArminaOct 14 1851Feb 7 1934...
HADEN-YATESWilliam...Dec 4 1937Died at age 79; b., Birmingham, England
HADEN-YATESMartha JaneJan 22 1859Aug 24 1928b., Birmingham, England
HALLJessie M.18811966...
HALLLeland J..........
HALLLenord H..........
HALLSarah Maude18731955...
HALLSpencer B.18731962...
HAMILTONGeorge P.18711960...
HAMILTONOtilla Hofmann18691945...
HAMILTONSadie A.18771969...
HAMILTONWilliam J.18751948...
HAMLINC. R..........
HAMLINEdith RedmanOct 29 1872Dec 17 1947...
HAMPTONBenjamin H.18411939...
HANDIvah LivelyJan 6 1893May 17 1943FLA BGLR FLD ARTY
HARCHENHORNLeroy ArnoldDec 18 1896Jul 15 1962MICH PVT USA WWI
HARRISWilliam J..........
HARTLEYFrank18771960...
HARTLEYRose Belle18731951...
HARTMANHenry W..........
HARTMANAgnes O..........
HARVEYAlma Casper18551968...
HASKINSC. V..........
HASKINSErnest W..........
HASKINSWilliam G..........
HAYElsie.........
HAYMinnie M..........
HECKCharles Bond19101984...
HEDEConrad HermanNov 8 1889Apr 22 1960MAINE PVT CO I 13 INF WWI
HENDERSONEva B.18871963...
HENDERSONHarvey18811959...
HENDERSONHomer C.18761929...
HENDERSONRoscoe B.Dec 12 1906Jun 4 1998...
HENNIGCharles Frederick...1947From NPR Press
HENRYBenjamin F.Aug 8 1878Jun 4 1961...
HENRYJessie E.Dec 25 1885Dec 11 1954...
HENRYMildred C.Apr 24 1909Mar 31 1985...
HENRYRonald J.Jun 11 1904Apr 22 1954...
HERMANSONB. H.18691944...
HERMANSONLouisa18631930...
HERMSCharles F....1932...
HERMSMinnie M..........
HIETANENOscar...1922Murdered by another Finn in NPR (NPR Press, 8/24/22)
HODGESClemmie Leithan18861981...
HODGESJoseph Stanton18801950...
HODGESLamar19091946...
HODGKINSONEmery K.Apr 21 1894Aug 13 1966MAINE SADDLER USA WWI
HODSONHoward W.19061977...
HODSONMary FrancesJan 31 1911Jul 6 2004...
HOLLOMANHilton M.19201977PFC US ARMY WWII
HOLLOMANWilliam J.18851949...
HOPEHelen Colgan19272000...
HUDDLESTONEric T. Jr.Apr 1 1918Feb 5 1963...
HUDDLESTONHester L.19111966...
HUDDLESTONR. W..........
HUFFEdgar S..........
HUFFJames W.18401927(WPA) SGT CO L 4 US ART
HUFFMrs. Tilea E....1947Age 89, NPR Press
HUMPHREYHattie May18751946...
HUMPHREYJohn O.18641925(WPA) CO H 9 VT INF
HUNNArthur18821977...
HUNNArthur D. Jr.Dec 8 1906Nov 27 1957...
HUNNEstelle18841970...
HUNNHomer R.19101974...
HUNNHubertha19091988...
HUNNMarie D.Feb 1 1914Jan 20 1988...
HUTTUNENArvidNov 14 1899Dec 20 1928...
HUTTUNENFrederick.........
HYDEDean F.19011979...
HYDEJessie C.19021998...
JAYCOXEmuell EverettJune 28, 18641934NPR Press
JOCKEYJohn A....1946Age 64 at time of death, according to obituary
JOCKEYMrs. J. A..........
JOHNSONCharles J.Dec 8 1890Jun 27 1944DC PVT 1CL 12 COAST ARTY
JOHNSONHugo A.18801950...
JOHNSONThomas EdwardMar 26 1904Jun 12 1946...
JONESCharles E.18831963...
JONESHattie E.19031953...
KANKASA.......by S. Niemi
KASSEUSENHenry.........
KASSEUNENMrs. Henry.........
KEENA..........
KELLERNancy Josephine18991950...
KELLEYWilliam H.May 17 1887Feb 17 1962...
KELLOMGeorge C. or W.Feb 15 1896Apr 22 1959NH PVT 2 REC CO WWI
KELLYGreen B.18821965...
KELLYMary P.18931976...
KELLYWilliam H.May 17 1887Feb 17 1962...
KEMPELAnne VanceOct 28 1869Feb 13 1934...
KEMPELJohn MillerMay 3 1863Jul 24 1936...
KENNONJesse C.Aug 19 1878Oct 3 1944MASS SGT 1CL
KENNONMrs. Margaret...1947Age 65, from NPR Press
KENTOA.......Vehko?
KENYONHenry W.18781936...
KERSNEYVeronica.........
KETOMrs. Alex.........
KILBORNAlma H.18671959...
KILBORNJohn W.18621941...
KILEYAmy O....1953...
KILEYRobert18691936SP AM WAR
KIMPLEAnnie VanceOct 28 1869Feb 13 1934Obituary has Kimpel
KIMPLEJohn MillerMay 3 1863Jul 24 1936...
KINNEYMargaret G.18561926...
KINNEYMathew R.18561950...
KLASERJohn J.ca 18791954...
KLEINArthur HarryAug 31 1876Oct 14 1955CO D. 1st REGT MO INF SP AM WAR
KLIENBirdina LaneMay 16 1898Nov 27 1987National Cremation Society, Holiday
KNAPPCharles P.18331932(WPA) CO A 39 MASS INF SP AM WAR
KNEEBernard I.1895......
KNEEEvelyn L.19031963...
KNEEFlorence J.18711945...
KNEEMary Ellen18711955...
KNEEThomas J.18711945...
KNIGHTL. G.Sep 16 1894Dec 14 1958...
KNIGHTMary LouFeb 7 1907May 3 1997...
KORINONW. J..........
KRAHTZHaroldJan 28 1961Mar 19 1989...
KYMALAINENJohn Henry.........
LACYG. L.19101952...
LAMBCyrus Henry Lincoln...1941...
LANEGANHarold Webster........
LARKINSMinnie ?.........
LAWWilliam S.18931966...
LAWTONKatie M.187419--...
LAWTONWilliam W.18741955...
LE SUEURGretchen H.18891949Eastern Star
LE SUEUROlive W.1890...Mason
LEEElizabeth18611945...
LEEThomas S.18571947...
LEWISCarrie L.18861955...
LEWISSarah Katherine.........
LEWISWilliam Luther18841942...
LINDSAYPaula (Satterfield).........
LINDSAYPamela Gay...1954infant
LITSONJohn A.Nov 11 1888Jan 12 1952FLA SGT 326 FID SIG BN 101 DIV WWI
LOFTONLincyJul 10 1860Jan 10 1942...
LONGWintle.........
LOSCHIAVOMargaret L.189519--...
LUCANDERAnna.........
LUCANDERVictor18791953 or 1951...
LUCASRobert V..........
LUGENBEELMrs. Nell Frances...1948age 56, NPR Press
LUGENBEELRuth.........
LUIKARTFrank S.18841968...
LUIKARTVirgie K.18931979...
LYYSKAHerman......By S. Niemi
LYYSKIMrs. Susanna1868Jun 10 1928...
MACDONALDFirman Andrew
or Andrus
Feb 28 1899Sep 21 1969NY S2 USNRF WWI
MADDENJeanne ThereseNov 23 1926Mar 9 1961...
MAKIHilja E.Jun 12 1895Jun 1 1970...
MAKIJulius N.Mar 3 1885Apr 15 1960...
MAKIYrjo I..........
MARELANERobert Carnes.........
MARRSClara M.18851946...
MARRSElmer N.18851972...
MARTINBessie.........
MARTINGeorge18901966...
MASKERElzira R..........
MATHIEUEddie T.Mar 3 1888Sep 30 1959...
MATTHEWSErnest A.Jul 9 1874Mar 19 1958TENN CPL US ARMY SAW & WWI
MATTILAAlland H.18841961...
MAYERHelen19251951...
MAYTUMBertha E. CritchleySep 29 1895Feb 18 1945...
MAYTUMJoseph A.Mar 15 1887Dec 11 1952...
MCINTYREJ. H..........
McKAYChester RufusOct 19 1910Feb 18 1942FLA BM 2 C USN WWII
McKAYElizabeth R.Dec 18 1878Apr 27 1961...
McKAYGeorge L.Dec 17 1911Feb 8 1984US NAVY WWII
McKAYHelen R.19081964...
McKAYJames W.May 27 1869Mar 2 1952PVT 6 MASS INF SP AM WAR
McKELLJames18611951...
McLAINJacquelyn ClarkSep 7 1922Jun 20 1990...
MEYERAlatha Corinne Clark19091973...
MILESArthur1895Apr 5 1936b., England
MILESElizabeth18731942...
MILLERFannie.........
MILLERFred.........
MILLERGladys D..........
MITCHELLDelia M.18861965...
MITCHELLEdgar FreemanJun 1 1920Feb 23 1980...
MITCHELLFrancis19291941...
MITCHELLGrace M.May 22 1928......
MITCHELLHarry F.18891966...
MOATSBlanche E.18961961...
MOEWesley SewellFeb 23 1872Jun 10 1950...
MOOREEliza E.18551922...
MOOREGertrude.........
MOOREPearl C.19191978...
MOOREWilliam E.18531927...
MOREYRev. William J.18621936...
MORRISDennisAug 21 1900Aug 21 1962MARYLAND PVT USMC
MORRISMildred Schaffner19061955...
MOSHERCharles D.18581937Obituary has Moshier
MOSHERElzira R.18571944...
MULLERAugust18821955...
MURPHYJoseph C.Apr 13 1888Feb 14 1968MICH PVT INF WWI
MUZZAlatha Corinne Meyer19091973...
MYERSCleve H.18851968...
MYERSMaud E.18891972...
NEIDICKCharlotte S.18741954...
NELSONFrank...1945original surname name Rosnel
NELSONJohn18661942...
NELSONLena18741942...
NELSONSarah M.18551945Mother
NESZERYDavid E.Nov 23 1949Aug 5 1988Son and Grandson
NETTLESErnestAug 22 1914Jul 24 1944FLA 1CL 124 INF WWII
NETTLESJoseph DavidAug 16 1922Jun 20 1951FLA PFC 167 INF WWII
NIEMIA. Severi18721949...
NIEMIAuroora18621948...
NOFFSINGERLaura E.18601924...
NOFFSINGERSimon18541929...
NORMANMrs. Fannie Marie.........
NORMANJohn18761952...
NYMANEmilApr 2 1884Jan 5 1927...
O’HARAJohn D....Mar 14 1927married to Mable O’Brien; died at age 57 yrs 5 mo 11 days; b. Cleveland
OLSONAugust......per Pittman list
OLSONMrs. PernillaOct. 19, 18751954wife of August
OLSONHarvey W.Jun 7 1888Jun 18 1970ILL WAGN SUP CO 21 INF WWI
OLSONKarl O.18581941...
OLSONM. N..........
OLSONMargaret S.18671945...
ONDISHPaul JamesOct 29 1897Mar 5 1959S C PVT MSMC WWI
O'NEALVelma Irene ZuberDec 1 1932Jul 11 1996...
OSBORNEHugh Joseph19251995...
OSBORNEHugh S.18911953...
OSBORNELoretta18991974...
OSBORNELouise Smith18801958...
PACKBasil ManleyJun 11 1857Nov 19 1943Pastor of First Baptist Church
PACKMrs. Ira BelleMar 2 1868Mar 12 1935Wife of B. M. Pack
PALANSKYJohn...Jan 11 1941widow was Suzanna, b. in Czechoslovakia
PALANSKYSuzanna.........
PALMEEJohn.........
PANTERGeorge E.18871954...
PANTERPearl G.18901980...
PARKS.........by Niemi
PATTERSONBabyAug 24 1924Aug 24 1924Given & Taken
PATTERSONCharles L. B.1868Mar. 1, 1939Obituary has R. L. B. Patterson
PEAKEBenjamin W.Sep 1 1850Jan 29 1940...
PELTOMARJuno.........
PHELPSRobert.........
PHELPSMargaret.........
PIERSONTreasure LeeAug 14 1898Dec 7 1992...
PIHLAJAMAKIAnna1886......
PIHLAJAMAKISven J.18841954...
PIHLAJAMAKIToimi1910......
PIHLAJAMAKIVuokko1916......
PIXLEYGuy L.18671938...
PIXLEYMay Catherine.........
PLAZAStevenOct 1 1878Mar 7 1936b. Poland; married to Josie Plaza
POOLEAnna SchafferJun 26 1894Dec 12, 1937Born in Hungary, wife of Leland C. Poole
POOLEFrances G.Sep 3 1914Jun 29 1981LT JG USCG WWII
POOLEJohn FranklinFeb 21 1921Mar 2 1921infant son of Leland C. Poole
POOLEJennie E.18571927...
POOLELeland C.Jun 7 1893Feb 13 1974FLA LT USCG WWII
POOLEVirginia H.19051943...
POWELLLaura188419--...
PRATHERS. WesleyMay 7 1888Jul 10 1970...
PRESTONErnest LelandFeb 20 1899May 1 1965MICH PFC USA WWI
PUTWAINFlorence.........
PUTWAINHenry........
RABBITTJames A....Jun 28 1942...
RABBITTMary E....Mar 20 1950...
RABOSAJohn.........
RAICHLFrederick W.18761936...
RANDALLEthelyne L.18771962...
RANDALLWarner E.18691965...
RAPPCarl J.18631943...
RAYMONDWilliam A.Apr 24 1889Jan 2 1959WIS PFC CO C 21 ENG WWI
REESEdward.........
REESTillie.........
REILLYFay B..........
REILLYSadie B.19021960...
REMLINGFlorence.........
REMLINGHenry C.18841951...
RICHARDSONKaren A.Jan 3 1947Jan 3 1947...
RIVERSArthur LouisOct 1 1898Nov 19 1966FLA PVT USA WWI
ROARKHoward E.Jul 25 1892Sep 26 1958...
ROARKJessie AgnesMar 20 1893May 1, 1994...
ROBBINSJesse G.18791947...
ROBERTSLouise Marie19261949Twin of Lois Edster
ROBINSConstance Heck18891973...
ROBINSONTillman18621948...
ROBISONE. B.18691942...
ROBISONM. HelenMar 17 1873Apr 17 1953...
ROSSStephen J.18661948b. Sept. 26, 1869, according to NPR Press
ROSSIGene N.Jan 28 1911Jun 12 1989...
ROSSIGrace Iva ClarkMar 16 1912Sep 13 2003...
ROTHERAHarry Sharpe18771942...
ROURUJacob AustinMar 29 1922Dec 4 1992CPL USMC WWII
ROUSSELLElizabeth B.Nov 1 1922...Beloved Mother
ROUSSELLInfant sonJul 19 1946Jul 19 1946...
ROUSSELLLuke N. Jr.Feb 28 1920Sep 9 1985CPL USMC WWII
ROWANEmma18601952...
ROWANFred18561946...
SAARINENAugust John18761940Husband
SAFRANEKVeni O.Feb 6 1891Apr 9 1949MINN S SGT Q M CORPS WWI
SAILERCarl D.18841950...
SAPPIsler.........
SCALLYPatrick18721963...
SCALLYRose H.18841953...
SCHENDELAlbert J.19141998...
SCHENDELHenryAug 25 1867Aug 5 1957...
SCHENDELJuanita19111976...
SCHENDELMargaret MacKayApr 6 1867Jun 19 1927...
SCHENDELNelle M.1917......
SCHENDELWilliam18961975...
SCHERERJulius A.Aug 4 1859Jun 21 1932Had lived in Elfers for 10 years, b. Worcester Mass.
SCHUHAdam.........
SEELEYHiram H.Aug 2 1841May 17 1923(WPA) CO L 7 ILL CAV
SEMCZUKAntoni.........
SEYLARBill.........
SHAMBLENB. M.18891966...
SHAMBLENLee Etta18921955...
SHORNAKTheresa or Tracy...1918Young woman brought here from Royal Oak, Mich.,
because of health; family moved to Virginia
after her death
SHEIDELERLydia Jane18761939Born near London, Ont.
SHEPARDGardner R.1895Feb 28 1932(WPA) MASS PVT 151 DEP BRIG
SHERLINMary A.Aug 3 1906Sep 18 1977...
SHUMAKERWilliam HenryJul 29 1902Jun 8 1957MICH PFC INF WWII
SIMMSRobert W.18941976PFC US ARMY WWI
SIMMSSadie E.Oct 19 1907Sep 23 1938...
SIMPSONGeorgeJun 15 18431930(WPA) CO b 31 NO INF
SIMPSONMrs. George...1928NPR Press obituary
SIMSElizabeth J.18741951...
SIMSWilliam Charles18591936...
SMITHCaroline Watts18521931...
SMITHCharles Bond18501926...
SMITHNellie Bond18671951...
SMITHThomas H.18581928...
SNELLCharles E.18821951...
SNELLEliza A.18581942...
SNELLHilja18911941...
SNELLJohn G.18571943...
SODERSTROMJohan W.18991968...
SODERSTROMMinnie18861968...
SPANGLERHiram T.Apr 6 1896Nov 9 1969PENN CY USNRF WWI
SPENCERFrank W.18921962...
SPENCERLura.........
ST. CLAIRGeorgeDec 30 1880Feb 12 1943...
ST. CLAIRJames HonourDec 8 1871Apr 11 1949...
ST. CLAIRZellie NevillMar 13 1883Jun 3 1978...
STAPMary.........
STAPPDave...1952...
STAUTERDr. E. H....Mar. 2, 1946Info from obituary
STEFFESMarie Alvina...Jan 24 1951...
STEPHENSMrs. Emily D....Jun 17 1950...
STEWARTElzie18681945...
STEWARTOlive O.1885Oct 31 1951...
STEINArno...Nov. 25 1935Age 39. Info from obituary
STIEN............
STILESLeona19151958Beloved Mother
STRATTONArchie G.18811960...
STRATTONEliza18611940...
STRATTONIrving18831961...
STRATTONMother Belle18781965...
STRICKLANDWard.........
STROUPF. R..........
STUARTCatherine G.1909......
STUARTVirgil E.19041965...
STUBBLEFIELDEstella18671947...
STUBBLEFIELDWinnie L.Jul 7 1889Apr 24 1940...
STUBBLEFIELDHenry H.1873Dec. 24 1953Obituary says interred at Pine Hill
STULTINGAlida WhiteJan 7 1860Jan 22 1956...
STULTINGCornelius J.Sep 28 1851Nov 19 1929...
SUHONENJohn Arthur18881945...
SUNDBERGAnna C..........
SUTCLIFFEJimmie19421991...
SWAFFORDBlanche Byington18891933Sister to Mrs. George Sims
SWEETH. B..........
TACKITTMary Jane Firth18661960...
TACKITTWilliam K.18661934...
THIELAnna E.Jun 29 1889Jan 23 1961...
THIELGeorge A.Apr 14 1885Feb 26 1965...
THIELPaul A.Feb 22 1882Aug 7 1963...
THIESSENJohn Edward.........
THOMASLuther19091998...
THOMASMabel Elizabeth19101989...
THOMPSONJohn W.18591928...
THOMPSONNellie E. Parsons18691934...
THORPCharles18501941...
THORPChloe18541929...
THYSLeo18791966...
THYSMary18781948...
TIBBETSFlora LouiseApril 28 1844May 3 1928...
TRAEGERJohn J.Apr 12 1898Sep 20 1971NJ SGT SNC CO 28 INF WWI
TRAHANJoseph AimeJun 6 1897Oct 15 1957MAINE S2 USN WWI
TRUEArthur NelsonJan 3 1906Jan 5 1968...
TRUEHerbert Nelson18661950...
TUCKERKathryn......Jan 1986 only date
TUCKERLon18891965...
UNDERHILLE. J..........
UZZLESellous M....1953...
VAHEYErnest Everett18671939...
VAHEYLenora W.Jun 8 1870Mar 5 1956...
VAN ALLENE. B..........
VAN BURENMattie L.18661941...
VAN BURENWilliam G.18661947Age 85, NPR Press
VANNWanner FayeFeb 1 1938Nov 10 1956...
VEHKOClarabelle.........
VEHKOViljo H.Nov 1 1919Feb 7 1961...
VICKERSGoldie C.18791936...
VICKERSIsaac N.18601944...
VILLENEUVEAlice M.18911965...
VILLENEUVEWilliam J.18851957...
WADEBelle C.Nov 14 1921......
WADERobert L.Nov 22 1914Nov 29 1985...
WAISANENLaurie V..........
WAISANENMarie.........
WALLJohn.........
WALLACEBetty......???
WANTINAnna E. Suhonen18891980...
WATERSFrank L.18881983...
WATERSHerbert F.18841962...
WATERSWinona D.18891977...
WATTSPhilip JohnAug 17 1877Mar 16 1951PENN 1st SGT QMC WWI
WEDSERTONJoseph L..........
WEISKOPFAnna MarieDec 5 1891Mar 22 1986...
WEISKOPFGeorge E.Dec 19 1915Jun 11 1936...
WEISKOPFJohn A.Sep 15 1933Sep 15 1933...
WEISKOPFJoseph N.Dec 29 1888May 16 1959...
WEISKOPFRita RoseJan 2 1923Jul 13 1998...
WEISKOPFThomas B. Sr.Aug 7 1924Jan 9 1969...
WEISKOPFWilliam J.Mar 19 1913Aug 27 1975...
WERNERRalph18671955...
WHISPELFredNov 28 1921Mar 19 1968MASS PFC USA WWII
WHITACREJariah R.c. 18601950CPL 3 OHIO INF SP AM WAR
WHITEMrs. Nellie P.18821959...
WHITTENHALLLowell L.Jul 9 1892Sep 4 1964FLA PVT CO C 37 ENG WWI
WICKE. August18721927...
WICKH. Irene18781970...
WILLARDWilliam C.Aug 6 1906Mar 18 1970CAL CPL USMC WWII
WILLIAMSBille O.May 9 1900Oct 24 1965WV E 3/C USN WWI
WILLIAMSEdward...May 6, 1933NPR Press
WILLIAMSF. R. or F. B.18601945...
WILLIAMSJack OliverJun 30 1928Feb 5 1953FLA CPL ORD CORP
WILLIAMSSeina A.18591933...
WILLIAMSSusan G.18711951...
WILSON............
WITHROWESamuel J..........
WOODJulius R.Sep 16 1914Jul 31 1968FLS CPL USA KOREA
WRIGHTLillie Ana.........
WRIGHTRobert.........
WRIGHTClara Belle.........
YANCEYCinthy19231987...
YANCEYFlorice J.Oct 1 1918May 14 1980...
YANCEYHiram W.Sep 8 1889Jan 13 1973...
YANCEYInus L.18851961...
YANCEYJames H.Apr 18 1913Nov 4 1991...
YOUNGSEllen O. Suhonen19131957...
ZUBERMillard RossJan 7 1921Nov 20 1981SGT USAF WWII
ZUBERMillard Ross Sr.18831952...
ZUBERMollie M.18891965...
UNKNOWN.........(WPA) Union GAR
UNKNOWN.........(WPA) Union GAR

front page